Das Team
Who are the Kate & KWrite contributors?
Kate & KWrite and the underlying KTextEditor & KSyntaxHighlighting frameworks are created by a group of volunteers around the world. The same is true for this website.
Below is a periodically updated list of the contributors to the Git repositories containing the above named software components & website. As this list is purely based on the Git history of our repositories, it will be incomplete for otherwise submitted patches, etc.
The list is sorted by number of commits done by the individual contributors. This is by no means the best measure of the impact of their contributions, but gives some rough estimation about their level of involvement.
Don't forget the KDE Community!
Beside these explicitly named contributors to our text editor related components, a large portion of work is done by other members of the much broader KDE community.
This includes crucial work like:
- developing the foundations we use, like KDE Frameworks
- doing all internationalization and translation work for our projects
- releasing our stuff
- maintaining our infrastructure (GitLab, CI, ...)
- supporting developer sprints
If you are not interested in joining our text editor related team, please take a look if you want to contribute to KDE. The KDE community is a very welcoming bunch of people.
If you are not able to contribute, you might be interested to donate. Whereas these donations are not directly targeted at specific development, they help to keep the overall KDE community going. For example some Kate related coding sprints were funded by the KDE e.V. based on these donations.
Contributors during the last year
90 people contributed during the last year. New contributors of that year are highlighted in the table below. Thanks to all new people for joining our team!
Christoph Cullmann | Waqar Ahmed |
Jonathan Poelen | Nicolas Fella |
Friedrich W. H. Kossebau | Rémi Peuchot |
Jonathan Esk-Riddell | Laurent Montel |
Kåre Särs | Carl Schwan |
Heiko Becker | Phu Nguyen |
Albert Astals Cid | Michael Weghorn |
Andrzej Borucki | Edwin Török |
Cezar Tigaret | Volker Krause |
Alex Turbov | Kai Uwe Broulik |
Akseli Lahtinen | Henri K |
Alain Laporte | Jonathan Riddell |
Alexander Lohnau | Alex Neundorf |
Andreas Gratzer | Antonin Komenda |
Ben Gooding | Julius Künzel |
Karthik Nishanth | Thomas Friedrichsmeier |
Ahmad Samir | Aleix Pol |
Gary Li | James Zuccon |
Leo Germond | Marius P |
Mark Nauwelaerts | Oliver Kellogg |
ivan tkachenko | Aaron Dewes |
André Althaus | Ben Cooksley |
Daniels Umanovskis | David Faure |
Eugene Popov | Frederik Banning |
Gabriel Morell-Pacheco | J. T. Elscott |
James Graham | Méven Car |
Nate Graham | Nathan Garside |
Oliver Beard | Quinten Kock |
Ulterno Ω* | Yifan Zhu |
Yuri Chornoivan | leia uwu |
Šimon Rataj | Alexey Sakovets |
Andrew Shark | Antonio Rojas |
Arthur Tadier | Bart Ribbers |
Brian Ward | Carl nobody |
David Edmundson | Eric Armbruster |
Fabian Wunsch | Felipe Lema |
Gary Wang | Georg Gadinger |
Igor Kushnir | Ingo Klöcker |
Jaak Ristioja | Jake Leahy |
Jan Keith Darunday | Jeremy Murphy |
Joe Dight | Josep M. Ferrer |
Joshua Goins | Lukas Friedrich |
Marián Konček | Mohammad Kazemi |
Orgad Shaneh | Ribhav Kaul |
Shreevathsa V M | Sune Vuorela |
Contributors during the project lifetime
During the full project lifetime 762 people contributed. Thanks for making Kate possible!
Christoph Cullmann | Dominik Haumann |
Waqar Ahmed | Kåre Särs |
Joseph Wenninger | Erlend Hamberg |
Anders Lund | Hamish Rodda |
Simon St James | Alex Turbov |
Laurent Montel | Volker Krause |
Jonathan Poelen | Milian Wolff |
Michal Humpula | Mark Nauwelaerts |
David Nolden | Bernhard Beschow |
Friedrich W. H. Kossebau | Shaheed Haque |
Albert Astals Cid | David Faure |
Nibaldo González | Pascal Létourneau |
Miquel Sabaté | Yuri Chornoivan |
Sven Brauch | loh tar |
Burkhard Lück | Ahmad Samir |
Pablo Rauzy | Sebastian Pipping |
Jan Paul Batrina | Pino Toscano |
Eric Armbruster | Nicolas Fella |
T.C. Hollingsworth | Christian Ehrlicher |
Dirk Mueller | Robin Pedersen |
Wilbert Berendsen | Pablo Martín |
Michel Ludwig | Alex Neundorf |
Matthew Woehlke | John Firebaugh |
Kevin Funk | Alexander Lohnau |
Phu Nguyen | Carl Schwan |
Svyatoslav Kuzmich | Adrian Lungu |
Thomas Friedrichsmeier | Christoph Feck |
Alain Laporte | Christian Couder |
Heiko Becker | Stephan Binner |
Stephan Kulow | Mirko Stocker |
Jesse Yurkovich | Alex Merry |
Vegard Øye | Malcolm Hunter |
Alexander Neundorf | Gregor Mi |
Montel Laurent | Aleix Pol |
Rafael Fernández López | Marco Mentasti |
Simon Huerlimann | Allen Winter |
Urs Wolfer | Georg Gadinger |
Igor Kushnir | Kai Uwe Broulik |
Phil Schaf | Jakob Petsovits |
Andrew Coles | Gerald Senarclens de Grancy |
Méven Car | Adriaan de Groot |
Chusslove Illich | Thomas Fjellstrom |
Andreas Hartmetz | Martijn Klingens |
André Wöbbeking | Ilia Kats |
Rémi Peuchot | Alex Richardson |
Jonathan Esk-Riddell | Akseli Lahtinen |
Eugene Popov | Frederik Schwarzer |
Jarosław Staniek | Patrick Spendrin |
Héctor Mesa Jiménez | Nicolas Goutte |
Bram Schoenmakers | Simon Hausmann |
Tomáš Trnka | Adrián Chaves Fernández (Gallaecio) |
Aurélien Gâteau | Krzysztof Stokop |
Marcell Fülöp | Aaron J. Seigo |
Andreas Kling | Fabian Wunsch |
Gary Wang | Jonathan Riddell |
Arto Hytönen | Clarence Dang |
Niko Sams | Paul Giannaros |
Alexander Potashev | Andreas Gratzer |
Andrew Paseltiner | Brian Anderson |
Ian Reinhart Geiser | Luigi Toscano |
Martin Seher | Nate Graham |
Bharadwaj Raju | Frederik Gladhorn |
Kevin Ottens | Matt Rogers |
Jan Blackquill | Thiago Macieira |
Daniel Naber | David Edmundson |
Eike Hein | Jan Villat |
Luca Beltrame | Waldo Bastian |
Andreas Cord-Landwehr | Christoph Roick |
Daan De Meyer | Johannes Sixt |
José Pablo Ezequiel Fernández | Leo Savernik |
Michael Weghorn | Andreas Pakulat |
Andrey Matveyakin | Andrzej Borucki |
Anthony Fieroni | Christophe Giboudeaux |
Chusslove Illich (Часлав Илић) | Diego Iastrubni |
Edwin Török | Oliver Kellogg |
Philipp A | Tobias Koenig |
Eduardo Robles Elvira | Harald Fernengel |
Jiri Pinkava | Jonathan Schmidt-Dominé |
Martin Walch | Matthias Kretz |
Tomaz Canabrava | Trevor Blight |
Wang Kai | Weng Xuetian |
Ben Cooksley | Bob Eightseven |
Cezar Tigaret | David Bryant |
Ellis Whitehead | Giovana Vitor Dionisio Santana |
Harsh Kumar | Jack Hill |
Jaime Torres | Lasse Liehu |
Lukas Sommer | Maks Orlovich |
Oswald Buddenhagen | Andras Mantia |
Antonio Rojas | Christian Loose |
David Palser | Dmitry Risenberg |
Frank Osterfeld | John Layt |
John Tapsell | Orgad Shaneh |
Primoz Anzur | Rafał Lalik |
Ralf Habacker | René J.V. Bertin |
flying sheep | Abhishek Patil |
Adam Jimerson | Andreas Sturmlechner |
Anne-Marie Mahfouf | Bastian Holst |
David Jarvie | David Redondo |
David Schulz | Filip Gawin |
George Staikos | Hannah von Reth |
Harald Sitter | Henri K |
Jeroen Wijnhout | John Salatas |
Kazuki Ohta | Marius P |
Matt Broadstone | Peter Oberndorfer |
Ryan Cumming | Yury G. Kudryashov |
Adam Treat | Andrzej Dabrowski |
Charles Samuels | Daniel Levin |
Dawit Alemayehu | Denis Doria |
Felipe Borges | Gleb Popov |
Ian Wakeling | Jaison Lee |
Jake Leahy | Jos van den Oever |
Lukáš Tinkl | Martin T. H. Sandsmark |
Massimo Callegari | Michael Jansen |
Nathaniel Graham | Nick Shaforostoff |
Nicolás Alvarez | Olivier Goffart |
Patrick Northon | R.J.V. Bertin |
Rafał Rzepecki | Robert Hoffmann |
Safa AlFulaij | Samuel Gaist |
Shubham Jangra | York Xiang |
artyom kirnev | Allan Sandfeld Jensen |
Amaury Bouchra Pilet | Andreas Holzammer |
Arno Rehn | Bernd Gehrmann |
Carlo Segato | Carsten Pfeiffer |
Charles Vejnar | David Herberth |
Denis Lisov | Harri Porten |
Harsh Chouraria J | Helio Castro |
Heng Liu | Holger Danielsson |
Ivan Čukić | Ivo Anjo |
Karthik Nishanth | Michael Hansen |
Mufeed Ali | Peter Kümmel |
Richard Smith | Scott Wheeler |
Stephen Kelly | Sune Vuorela |
Thomas Braun | Vítor Luís dos Santos Trindade |
Xaver Hugl | andreas kainz |
shenleban tongying | Andi Fischer |
Andrius Štikonas | Antonin Komenda |
Ben Gooding | Benjamin Meyer |
Brian Ward | Daniel Contreras |
Darío Andrés Rodríguez | Dominique Devriese |
Emeric Dupont | Evgeniy Ivanov |
Fabian Kosmale | Flavio Castelli |
Grzegorz Szymaszek | Guo Yunhe |
Helio Chissini de Castro | Julius Künzel |
Luboš Luňák | M. Ibrahim |
Michael Pyne | Nadeem Hasan |
Nikita Sirgienko | Rolf Eike Beer |
Stefan Asserhäll | Thomas Schoeps |
Thomas Surrel | Toshitaka Fujioka |
Aaron Puchert | Alex Crichton |
Alex Kh | Bernhard Loos |
Biswapriyo Nath | Boris Egorov |
Daniele Scasciafratte | Dave Corrie |
David Leimbach | Davide Bettio |
Demmark Forrester | Dāvis Mosāns |
Ernesto Castellotti | Francis Laniel |
Frederik Banning | Gary Li |
Helge Deller | Holger Schröder |
Ibrahim Abdullah | Ignacio Castaño Aguado |
Ilya Konstantinov | Jacob Rideout |
James Zuccon | Laurence Withers |
Leo Germond | Lilith Houtjes |
Marco Rebhan | Marcus Camen |
Marián Konček | Markus Meik Slopianka |
Martin Kostolný | Michael Goffioul |
Mickael Marchand | Mike Harris |
Quinten Kock | Raymond Wooninck |
Rex Dieter | Reza Arbab |
Richard Dale | Richard J. Moore |
Robert Knight | Sergio Martins |
Simon Persson | Thiago Sueto |
Vladimir Prus | Wes H |
Willy De la Court | Wolfgang Bauer |
ivan tkachenko | Ömer Fadıl USTA |
Ömer Fadıl Usta | Aaron Dewes |
Ada Sauce | Alexander Dymo |
Alexander Zhigalin | Andrew Crouthamel |
André Althaus | Antonio Larrosa Jimenez |
Arek Koz (Arusekk) | Arend van Beelen jr |
Bart Ribbers | Bernhard Rosenkraenzer |
Bhushan Shah | Caleb Tennis |
Casper Boemann | Chris Howells |
Christophe Dervieux | Christopher Yeleighton |
Cornelius Schumacher | Craig Drummond |
Cristian Oneț | Cédric Borgese |
Daniel Aleksandersen | Daniel Tang |
Daniels Umanovskis | Dmitry Suzdalev |
Elvis Angelaccio | Enrique Matías Sánchez |
Fabian Vogt | Frans Englich |
Frerich Raabe | Gabriel Morell-Pacheco |
Gene Thomas | George Florea Bănuș |
Gioele Barabucci | Gregory S. Hayes |
Heinz Wiesinger | Hoàng Đức Hiếu |
Hugo Pereira Da Costa | Huon Wilson |
Ilya Pominov | Ismael Asensio |
Ivan Shapovalov | J. T. Elscott |
Jaime Torres Amate | Jakub Benda |
James Graham | Jekyll Wu |
Jens Dagerbo | Jeremy Murphy |
Joshua Goins | Julien Antille |
Jure Repinc | Kurt Pfeifle |
Leonardo Finetti | Marcello Massaro |
Mario Aichinger | Markus Brenneis |
Markus Pister | Markus Slopianka |
Maximilian Löffler | Michael Alexsander |
Michael Palimaka | Michel Hermier |
Mickael Bosch | Miklos Marton |
Nathan Garside | Neelaksh Singh |
Nikolas Zimmermann | Oliver Beard |
Petter Stokke | Phil Young |
Pierre-Marie Pédrot | Raphael Kubo da Costa |
Rob Buis | Roberto Raggi |
Scott Lawrence | Sebastian Kügler |
Sebastian Sauer | Sergey Kalinichev |
Shalok Shalom | Shaun Reich |
Silas Lenz | Sven Leiber |
Tarcisio Fischer | Thomas Braxton |
Thomas Häber | Thomas Leitner |
Thorsten Roeder | Tim Beaulen |
Tim Hutt | Tobias C. Berner |
Tobias Leupold | Ulterno Ω* |
Valentin Rouet | Vincent Belliard |
Vincenzo Buttazzo | Volker Augustin |
Will Entriken | William Wold |
Willyanto Willyanto | Yifan Zhu |
Zack Rusin | leia uwu |
Šimon Rataj | Алексей Шилин |
Aaron Seigo | Abdullah |
Alberto Salvia Novella | Aleix Pol Gonzalez |
Alex Carney | Alex Hermann |
Alex Lowe | Alexander Schlarb |
Alexander Volkov | Alexander Yavorsky |
Alexey Bogdanenko | Alexey Sakovets |
Aline Lermen | Amit Kumar Jaiswal |
Ana Beatriz Guerrero López | Anakim Border |
Anders Ponga | Andre Heinecke |
Andrea Canciani | Andrea Scarpino |
Andreas Abel | Andreas Hohenegger |
Andreas Simon | Andrew Chen |
Andrew Shark | Andrey Karepin |
Andrey S. Cherepanov | Andrius da Costa Ribas |
André Marcelo Alvarenga | Andy Goossens |
Antoni Bella Pérez | Arctic Ice Studio |
Arnaud Ruiz | Arnold Dumas |
Arnold Krille | Arthur Tadier |
Ashish Bansal | Axel Kittenberger |
Ayushmaan jangid | Azat Khuzhin |
Barış Metin | Beluga Whale |
Ben Blum | Ben Harless |
Benjamin Buch | Benjamin C Meyer |
Bernd Buschinski | Björn Peemöller |
Boris Petrov | Brad Hards |
Brendan Zabarauskas | Bruno Virlet |
Carl nobody | Casper van Donderen |
Cezar M. Tigaret | Christoph Rüßler |
Christopher Blauvelt | Claudio Bantaloukas |
Conrad Hoffmann | Corey Richardson |
Cédric Pasteur | Dan Vrátil |
Daniel Laidig | Daniel Micay |
Daniel Sonck | Davi Marinho |
David Rosca | David Smith |
Dawid Wróbel | Denis Steckelmacher |
Diana-Victoria Tiriplica | Diggory Hardy |
Dirk Rathlev | Duncan Mac-Vicar Prett |
Ede Rag | Ederag |
Elias Probst | Eloy Cuadra |
Emanuele Tamponi | Emir SARI |
Emmanuel Lepage Vallee | Enol P. |
Ewald Snel | Federico Zenith |
Felipe Kinoshita | Felipe Lema |
Felix Yan | Filipe Saraiva |
Fire Fragment | Francis Herne |
Francisco Boni | Francois-Xavier Duranceau |
Frank Steinmetzger | Fredrik Höglund |
Freek de Kruijf | Fushan Wen |
Gaurav Shah | Geraldo Simiao |
Germain Garand | Glebs Ivanovskis |
Gregor Tätzner | Guillermo Antonio Amaral Bastidas |
Guillermo Molteni | Gustavo Rodrigues |
Guðmundur Erlingsson | Hartmut Goebel |
Helga Albert-Huszár | Henri Kaustinen |
HeroesGrave | Ian Monroe |
Ignat Semenov | Igor Moreira Padua |
Ingo Klöcker | Ivan Koveshnikov |
Iñigo Salvador Azurmendi | Jaak Ristioja |
Jan Bidler | Jan Grulich |
Jan Keith Darunday | Jan Przybylak |
Janet Blackquill | Javier Guerra |
Jeremy Whiting | Jesse Crossen |
Jiří Wolker | Jochen Wilhelmy |
Joe Dight | Joerg Schiermeier |
John Doe | John Schroeder |
Johnny Jazeix | Jonathan L. Verner |
Jonathan Lopez | Jonathan Marten |
Jonathan Raphael Joachim Kolberg | Jonathan Singer |
Jonathan Verner | Josep M. Ferrer |
José Joaquín Atria | Juan Francisco Cantero Hurtado |
Juliano F. Ravasi | Juraj Oravec |
KDE euskaratzeko proiektuko arduraduna | Karol Szwed |
Kevin Ballard | Kisaragi Hiu |
Kishore G | Kishore Gopalakrishnan |
Konrad Borowski | Kristof Kiszel |
Ksofix Alert | Kurt Granroth |
Kurt Hindenburg | Kyle S Horne |
Lars Pontoppidan | Laurent Cimon |
Lauri Watts | Lays Rodrigues |
Leandro Emanuel López | Leandro Santiago |
Li-yao Xia | Liu Zhe |
Luis Taira | Lukas Friedrich |
Maciej Mrozowski | Magnus Groß |
Magnus Hoff | Malte Starostik |
Manuel Tortosa | Marat Nagayev |
Marc Espie | Marco Martin |
Marijn Kruisselbrink | Markus Ebner |
Martin Gräßlin | Martin Klapetek |
Martin Sandsmark | Martin Tobias Holmedahl Sandsmark |
Marvin Ahlgrimm | Matheus C. França |
Matjaž Jeran | Matt Carberry |
Matthias Gerstner | Matthias Hoelzer-Kluepfel |
Matthias Klumpp | Melchior Franz |
Michael Brade | Michael Drueing |
Michael Heidelbach | Michael Matz |
Michael Ritzert | Michal Srb |
Mikhail Zolotukhin | Mikko Perttunen |
Miquel Sabaté Solà | Mohammad Kazemi |
Momo Cao | Máté Pozsgay |
Médéric Boquien | Nazar Kalinowski |
Neehar Vijay | Nguyen Hung Phu |
Nicholas Omann | Nico Kruber |
Nicola Gigante | Nicolas Lécureuil |
Nikita Karpei | Nikolay Kultashev |
Ognian Milanov | Oleksandr Senkovych |
Oliver Sander | Olivier CHURLAUD |
Olivier Felt | Ovidiu-Florin BOGDAN |
Pani Ram | Paolo Borelli |
Paolo Zamponi | Parker Coates |
Pat Brown | Patrick José Pereira |
Paul Brown | Paul Gideon Dann |
Paulo Barreto | Paulo Moura Guedes |
Pavel Pertsev | Pedro Gimeno |
Per Winkvist | Peter J. Mello |
Peter Mello | Peter Penz |
Philip K. Gisslow | Philippe Fremy |
Phu Hung Nguyen | Rafał Miłecki |
Ralf Jung | Ralf Nolden |
Ramon Zarazua | Randy Kron |
Raphael Rosch | Ribhav Kaul |
Richard Mader | Robert Gruber |
Robert-André Mauchin | Rohan Garg |
Rolf Magnus | Roman Gilg |
Roman Hujer | Roman Paholík |
Ruediger Gad | Ryuichi Yamada |
Sam Greenwood | Samu Voutilainen |
Sandro Giessl | Sascha Cunz |
Sean Gillespie | Shane Wright |
Shinjo Park | Shreevathsa V M |
Simone Scalabrino | Stefan Gehn |
Steve Mokris | Sven Greb |
Sven Lüppken | Thomas Capricelli |
Thomas Horstmeyer | Thomas Jarosch |
Thomas McGuire | Thomas Reitelbach |
Till Schfer | Tim Jansen |
Tobias Kündig | Tom Albers |
Toms Trasuns | Toms Trasūns |
Tomáš Hnyk | Tore Melangen Havn |
Vit Pelcak | Vitor Trindade |
Vlad Zahorodnii | Vladimír Vondruš |
Wagner M Cunha | Wale Afolabi |
Waqar Ahmed | Werner Trobin |
Wilco Greven | Will Stephenson |
Wojciech Stachurski | Wouter Becq |
Xavier Besnard | Yaron Shahrabani |
Yuen Hoe Lim | Yuhang Zhao |
Yunhe Guo | Zoe Clifford |
aa bb | bombless |
est 31 | gamazeps |
hololeap hololeap | jrv ezg |
m.eik michalke | mdinger |
oldherl oh | sabri unal |
shenlebantongying | tfry |
visualfc | Émeric Dupont |
Łukasz Wojniłowicz | Сковорода Никита Андреевич |